This website is owned and operated by Schreiber Foods Inc. (“Schreiber”). Here at Schreiber, we recognize that many visitors to our site are concerned about the information they provide to us, and how we treat that information. So we’ve developed this Privacy Policy to address those concerns.

 

PURPOSE

The purpose of this website is to provide visitors with information about Schreiber, and allow visitors access to Schreiber’s products, services and other industry information.

 

TYPES OF INFORMATION WE COLLECT

At our site, we collect both personally-identifiable information and aggregate information.

Personally-identifiable information relates to an individual visitor to our website and includes: name, address, telephone number, facsimile number, email address, and company name and address. We only collect personally-identifiable information from individuals who provide it to us voluntarily and knowingly, such as by registering at our site, or by providing name and address information and requesting follow-up contacts from us. We do not require visitors to register or provide this information to us in order to view our site or have access to its content – unless content is customer-specific.

Aggregate information relates to such things as how many consumers visit the site, which pages they access, what information they download, the type of web browser and operating system they use, the name of their Internet Service Provider (e.g., America Online), and so on. When someone visits our site, we automatically collect this information, and combine it with similar information collected about all other visitors. By collecting this information, we learn how to best tailor our website to our visitors.

 

HOW INFORMATION IS COLLECTED

As we noted above, personally-identifiable information is collected from you directly and with your knowledge. Thus, when you register on the site, we collect the information you provide. When you enter a promotion, we collect the information needed for you to participate and for us to fulfill our obligations to you. When you email us, we collect the email address you supply, so that we can respond.

We also collect aggregate, non-personal information on an ongoing basis when you view our website. The collection of this non-personal information is done either through “cookie” technology or with “web beacons” (also called ‘single-pixel gifs’), as explained below.

 

COOKIES

Like many companies, we use “cookie” technology on and off of our website. Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to an individual’s hard drive for purpose of keeping records. They enhance your online experience by saving your preferences while you are visiting a particular site. The cookies do not contain any personally-identifiable information and cannot profile your system or collect information from your hard drive.

When you view our website we may place a “cookie” on your computer. Temporary cookies are used for purposes such as counting the number of visits to our sites. These temporary cookies are eliminated when you exit your browser. A permanent cookie may also be stored on your computer by your browser. When you log in, this type of cookie tells us whether you’ve visited us before or if you are a new visitor. The cookie doesn’t obtain any personal information about you or provide us with any way to contact you, and the cookie doesn’t extract any information from your computer. We do use the cookie to help us identify site features and recipes in which you have the greatest interest, so that we can provide more of what you may want.

The help portion of the toolbar on most browsers will tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie, or how to disable cookies altogether. Remember, though, that cookies allow you to take full advantage of all of Schreiber’s newest website features, and we recommend that you leave them turned on.

WEB BEACONS

Web beacons are Internet instrumentation that helps us to determine, for instance, whether a page has been viewed. When you ask us to send you information on a promotion or newsletter, we may use web beacons to determine how many of the emails we sent were actually opened. In general, any electronic image viewed as part of a web page, including a banner ad, can act as a web beacon.

 

QUESTIONNAIRES AND SURVEYS

We may ask visitors to complete surveys and opinion polls about their attitudes and interests. Surveys help us to understand your needs. If sample answers to surveys are posted on the website site, no personally identifiable information will be included. If you participate in one of our surveys, you can be assured that we do not maintain any personal information about you in our databases as a result of the survey.

 

HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

If you specifically agreed to follow-up contacts by us or asked to be put on our mailing list when you registered, we may contact you from time to time. For example, we may send you marketing or promotional materials; we may respond to your comments or requests for information; or we may contact you if needed in the course of processing a product or service you requested through our website.

In the email section of our site, we ask for some personally-identifiable information, such as your name and phone number. We use this information only if we need to contact you directly because our attempts to contact you by email were unsuccessful. We do not use your email address for any purpose other than to communicate with you and as provided herein, unless we have your permission.

We also use personal information about you to improve our marketing and promotional efforts; to statistically analyze website usage; and to improve our features and content. We may also use your personal information to deliver content that is customized to your interests as we best understand them from the information you’ve provided to us and your activities on the site. This customized content may include such things as recipes, banners, product information, and promotions. We do not collect personal information automatically, but we may combine non-personal information collected automatically (through cookies) with your previously submitted personal information.

Schreiber’s primary goal in collecting personal information is to give you a meaningful and customized experience while you are using our websites.

 

CHILDREN AND DATA COLLECTION

We adhere to the federal privacy protection standards as stated in the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”). We care about the safety of children. We will not knowingly allow anyone under 13 to provide us any personally identifying information. Children under 13 years of age are required to obtain the express permission of a parent or guardian before submitting any Personal Information about themselves (such as their names, e-mail address, and phone number) over the Internet. If a child has provided us with personally-identifiable information without the consent of a parent or guardian, the parent or guardian of that child should contact the Privacy Officer immediately at privacy@schreiberfoods.com. We will use reasonable efforts to promptly delete the child’s information from our servers.

THIRD PARTIES WHO PROVIDE SUPPORT SERVICES TO SHREIBER

In the course of doing business, we employ other companies and individuals to perform a variety of functions on our behalf. For example, we hire agencies to help administer consumer promotions, to analyze data, to fulfill orders you place, and to provide customer service. These agents may have access to personal information if it is needed to perform their functions for Schreiber; however, they have agreed not to use it for other purposes and to maintain the information in confidence.

 

DATA SHARING AND TRANSFER

We do not sell, transfer, or disclose the personally-identifiable information we gather at our website to third parties without your prior consent. There are only two exceptions to this rule: (1) We will disclose information in cases where we believe in good faith that it is necessary to prevent a crime or an injury to ourselves or third parties; and (2) We disclose information to third parties who provide support services to us, as described above.

There may be times when we share aggregate information about our visitors (for example, the percentage of male and female visitors to our site) with advertisers, business partners, sponsors, and other third parties in an effort to customize or enhance the content and advertising of our site for our users. We may also aggregate data from web log files (such as your web browser, operating system, pages visited, etc.) to understand how users navigate the site and what features are most popular.

 

SECURITY

We endeavor to protect your Personal Information using physical, electronic or procedural security measures appropriate to the sensitivity of the information in our control. These measures include safeguards to protect Personal Information against loss or theft, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use and modification.

We safeguard your Personal Information on the Internet by using industry-standard practices. Although “guaranteed security” does not exist either on or off the Internet, we make commercially reasonable efforts to make the collection and security of such information consistent with our Privacy Policy and all applicable laws and regulations. We maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards as appropriate to safeguard your Personal Information.

Currently, our website utilizes a variety of different security measures designed to protect Personal Information by users both inside and outside Schreiber, including the use of encryption mechanisms (e.g., Secure Socket Layers or SSLs), password protection, and other security measures to help prevent unauthorized access to your personally identifiable information. This helps maintain the confidentiality, privacy, and integrity of your transactions, and helps to protect your confidential information – such as credit card numbers, online forms and financial data, from loss, misuse, interception and hacking.

 

CHOICE AND CONTROL

You are ultimately in control of the personally-identifiable information you provide to us on our site. Therefore, we ask that you maintain and update the information in order to keep it current and accurate. Further, you can always change your preference for follow-up contacts just by emailing the Online team at the address listed below or by changing the information in Your Profile section of the site. Or, if you prefer, you can cancel your registration altogether and we will take prompt steps to remove your personally-identifiable information from our database. Email the Online team at the address listed below if you wish to take this action.

 

HOW TO CONTACT US

If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy, you may contact the Privacy Officer to access, correct or delete your Personal Information. If necessary, the Privacy Officer will contact another individual to assist in completing your requested task. The Privacy Officer can be reached at:

 

By mail:
Schreiber Foods
400 North Washington Green Bay, WI 54301
Attention: Director Industry and Regulatory Affairs

 

By phone:
920-437-7601 or 1-800-344-0333
(7:30 a.m. – 5 p.m. Central time, Monday through Friday)

 

By facsimile:
920-455-2226

 

By email at:
privacy@schreiberfoods.com

We’ll be happy to answer your questions or hear your concerns.

 

Authorization

By accessing this site and providing information as described herein, you authorize Schreiber to collect and use such information according to this Privacy Policy.

 

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We will update this Privacy Policy occasionally. When we post changes to this Privacy Policy, we will also revise the “Last Updated” date below on our Privacy Policy. If there are material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you by means of a notice on our home page. We encourage you to review this Privacy Policy periodically to be informed of how we are protecting your information and to be aware of any changes to the Privacy Policy. Your continued use of the site after the posting of any amended Privacy Policy shall constitute your agreement to be bound by any such changes.

This Privacy Policy is incorporated into any Terms and Conditions governing the various websites and any programs or services operated or managed by us on our behalf. Any changes to this Privacy Policy are effective immediately after being posted by us.

 

LAST UPDATED: 06/01/12